Chase Hammes’ 2020 NFL Draft Positional Rankings

The 2020 NFL Combine has come and gone and the craziness that is the free agency has quieted down. Amid virtual pro days and virtual pre-draft visits, big-time rumors are swirling as we quickly approach the 2020 NFL Draft. I have gone back and revisited hours of film to readjust my pre-combine big board and positional rankings for my final positional rankings with predicted round and overall grades. Also, we are in unprecedented times in society right now, I hope everyone stays safe during this time.

Embed from Getty Images

Quarterbacks

  1. Joe Burrow, LSU (2nd overall, top 3 grade)
  2. Justin Herbert, Oregon (6th overall, top 10 grade)
  3. Tu’a Tagovailoa, Alabama (9th overall, top 10 grade)
  4. Jordan Love, Utah State (25th overall. 1st round grade)
  5. Anthony Gordon, Washington State (46th overall, 2nd round grade)
  6. J’Mar Smith, Louisiana Tech (69th overall, 2nd round grade)
  7. Jacob Eason, Washington (79th overall, 2nd round grade)
  8. Jalen Hurts, Oklahoma (117th overall, 4th round grade)
  9. Jake Fromm, Georgia (125th overall, 4th round grade)
  10. Bryce Perkins, Virginia (140th overall,  4th round grade)
  11. Cole McDonald, Hawaii (188th overall, 5th round grade)
  12. Tyler Huntley. Utah (232nd overall, 7th round grade)
  13. Jake Luton, Oregon State (245th overall, 7th round grade)
  14. James Morgan, FIU (253rd overall, UDFA grade)
  15. Nate Stanley, Iowa (270th overall, UDFA grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Running Back

  1. Clyde Edwards-Helaire, LSU (30th overall, 2nd round grade)
  2. Johnathan Taylor, Wisconsin (32nd overall, 2nd round grade)
  3. D’Andre Swift, Georgia (38th overall, 2nd round grade)
  4. J.K. Dobbins, Ohio State (53rd overall, 2nd round grade)
  5. Cam Akers, Florida State (87th overall, 3rd round grade)
  6. Zack Moss, Utah (99th overall, 3rd round grade)
  7. Eno Benjamin, Arizona State (110th overall, 4th round grade)
  8. Anthony McFarland, Maryland (130th overall, 4th round grade)
  9. Darrynton Evans, Appalachian State (139th overall, 4th round grade)
  10. JaMycal Hasty, Baylor (157th overall, 5th round grade)
  11. Ke’Shawn Vaughn, Vanderbilt (162nd overall, 5th round grade)
  12. Lamical Perine, Florida (172nd overall, 5th round grade)
  13. A.J. Dillon, Boston College (185th overall, 6th round grade)
  14. Darius Anderson, TCU (189th overall, 6th round grade)
  15. Benny Lemay, Charlotte (211th overall, 6th round grade)
  16. Brian Herrien, Georgia, (219th overall, 7th round grade)
  17. Joshua Kelley, UCLA (223rd overall, 7th round grade)
  18. James Robinson, Illinois State (231st overall, 7th round grade)
  19. Reggie Corbin, Illinois (238th overall, 7th round grade)
  20. Patrick Taylor Jr, Memphis (243rd overall, 7th round grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Wide Receiver

  1. CeeDee Lamb, Oklahoma (7th overall, top 10 grade)
  2. Henry Ruggs III, Alabama (8th overall, top 10 grade)
  3. Jerry Jeudy, Alabama (10th overall, top 10 grade)
  4. LaViska Shenault Jr, Colorado (19th overall, 1st round grade)
  5. Justin Jefferson. LSU (23rd overall, 1st round grade)
  6. Denzel Mims, Baylor (26th overall, 1st round grade)
  7. Michael Pittman Jr, USC  (39th overall, 2nd round grade)
  8. Jalen Reagor, TCU (43rd overall, 2nd round grade)
  9. Brandon Aiyuk, Arizona State (47th overall, 2nd round grade)
  10. Tee Higgins, Clemson (57th overall, 2nd round grade)
  11. Antonio Gibson, Memphis (64th overall, 2nd round grade)
  12. K.J. Hamler, Penn State (84th overall, 3rd round grade)
  13. Tyler Johnson, Minnesota (91st overall, 3rd round grade)
  14. Quartney Davis, Texas A&M (95th overall, 3rd round grade)
  15. Van Jefferson, Florida (97oth overall, 3rd round grade)
  16. Darnell Mooney, Tulane (108th overall, round 4 grade)
  17. Donovan Peoples-Jones, Michigan (114th overall, round 4 grade)
  18. Gabriel Davis, UCF (116th overall, round 4 grade)
  19. Lynn Bowden, Kentucky (119th overall, round 4 grade)
  20. Devin Duvernay, Texas (123rd overall, round 4 grade)
  21. Easop Winston Jr., Washington State (131st overall, round 4 grade)
  22. Antonio Gandy-Golden, Liberty (143rd overall, round 4 grade)
  23. Bryan Edwards, South Carolina (148th overall, round 5 grade)
  24. Isaiah Wright, Temple (155th overall, 5th round grade)
  25. John Hightower, Boise State (158th overall, 5th round grade)
  26. James Proche, SMU (171st overall, 5th round grade)
  27. K.J. Hill, Ohio State (184th overall, 6th round grade)
  28. Jeff Thomas, Miami (FL) (190th overall, 6th round grade)
  29. Quintez Cephus, Wisconsin (203rd overall, 6th round grade)
  30. Jauan Jennings, Tennessee (210th overall, 6th round grade)
  31. Isaiah Coulter, Rhode Island (218th overall, 7th round grade)
  32. Collin Johnson, Texas (221st overall, 7th round grade)
  33. Lawrence Cager, Georgia (227th overall, 7th round grade)
  34. Kalija Lipscomb, Vanderbilt  (229th overall , 7th round grade)
  35. Kendrick Rogers, Texas A&M (253rd overall, 7th round grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Tight End

  1. Chase Claypool, Notre Dame (59th overall, 2nd round grade)
  2. Adam Trautman, Dayton (72nd overall, 3rd round grade)
  3. Brycen Hopkins, Purdue (82nd overall, 3rd round grade)
  4. Hunter Bryant, Washington (82nd overall, 3rd round grade)
  5. Cole Kmet, Notre Dame (93rd overall, 3rd round grade)
  6. Cheyenne O’Grady, Arkansas (106th overall, 3rd round grade)
  7. Thaddeus Moss, LSU (112nd overall, 4th round grade)
  8. Josiah Deguara, Cincinnati (156th overall, 5th round grade)
  9. Devin Asiasi, UCLA (172nd overall, 5th round grade)
  10. Harrison Bryant, FAU (184th overall, 6th round grade)
  11. Stephen Sullivan, LSU (188th overall, 6th round grade)
  12. Charlie Taumoepeau, Portland State (202nd overall, 6th round grade)
  13. Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri (210th overall, 6th round grade)
  14. Dalton Keene, Virginia Tech (218th overall, 7th round grade)
  15. Colby Parkinson, Stanford (232nd overall, 7th round grade)
  16. Jared Pinkney, Vanderbilt (254th overall,  7th round grade)
  17. Giovanni Ricci, Western Michigan (259th overall, UDFA grade)
  18. Jacob Breeland, Oregon (281st overall, UDFA grade)
  19. Mitchell Wilcox, USF (289th overall, UDFA grade)
  20. Joey Magnifico, Memphis (290th overall, UDFA grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Offensive Tackle

  1. Jedrick Wills, Alabama (5th overall, top 5 grade)
  2. Tristan Wirfs, Iowa (12th overall, 1st round grade)
  3. Mekhi Becton, Louisville (14th overall, 1st round grade)
  4. Josh Jones, Houston (16th overall, 1st round grade)
  5. Andrew Thomas, Georgia (18th overall, 1st round grade)
  6. Lucas Niang, TCU (36th overall, 2nd round grade)
  7. Matthew Peart, UCONN (50th overall, 2nd round grade)
  8. Austin Jackson, USC (66th overall, 3rd round grade)
  9. Ezra Cleveland, Boise State (68th overall, 3rd round grade)
  10. Saahdiq Charles, LSU (70th overall, 3rd round grade)
  11. Ben Bartch, Saint Johns (79th overall, 3rd round grade)
  12. Cameron Clark, Charlotte (88th overall, 3rd round grade)
  13. Prince Tega Wanagho, Auburn (89th overall, 3rd round grade)
  14. Isaiah Wilson, Georgia (94th overall, 3rd round grade)
  15. Hakeem Adeniji, Kansas (153rd overall, 5th round grade)
  16. Jack Driscoll, Auburn (178th overall, 5th round grade)
  17. Justin Herron, Wake Forest (193rd overall, 6th round grade)
  18. Charlie Heck, North Carolina (200th overall, 6th round grade)
  19. Alex Taylor, South Carolina State (219th overall, 7th round grade)
  20. Terence Steele. Texas Tech (245th overall, 7th round grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Interior Offensive Line

  1. Lloyd Cushenberry III, LSU (27th overall, 2nd round grade)
  2. Cesar Ruiz, Michigan (41st overall, 2nd round grade)
  3. Netane Muti, Fresno State (54th overall, 2nd round grade)
  4. Robert Hunt, Louisiana Lafayette (67th overall, 3rd round grade)
  5. Jonah Jackson, Ohio State (74th overall, 3rd round grade)
  6. Kevin Dotson, Louisiana Lafayette (77th overall, 3rd round grade)
  7. Ben Bredeson, Michigan (80th overall, 3rd round grade)
  8. Damien Lewis, LSU (94th overall, 3rd round grade)
  9. Matt Hennessy, Temple (104th overall, 3rd round grade)
  10. Logan Stenberg, Kentucky (121st overall, 4th round grade)
  11. Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin (127th , 4th round grade)
  12. Shane Lemeiux, Oregon (135th overall, 4th round grade)
  13. Nick Harris, Washington (137th overall, 4th round grade)
  14. Solomon Kindley, Georgia (166th overall, 5th round grade)
  15. Kyle Murphy, Rhode Island, (197th overall, 6th round grade)
  16. Michael Onwenu, Michigan (209th overall, 6th round grade)
  17. John Simpson, Clemson (215th overall, 7th round grade)
  18. Darryl Williams, Mississippi State (230th overall, 7th round grade)
  19. Danny Pinter, Ball State (251st overall, 7th round grade)
  20. Zack Shackelford, Texas (271st overall, UDFA grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Defensive Line

  1. Javon Kinlaw, South Carolina (11th overall, 1st round grade)
  2. Derrick Brown, Auburn (15th overall, 1st round grade)
  3. Neville Gallimore, Oklahoma (24th overall, 1st round grade)
  4. Ross Blacklock, TCU (48th overall, 2nd round grade)
  5. Justin Madubuike, Texas A&M (56th overall, 2nd round grade)
  6. Jordan Elliott, Missouri (82nd overall, 3rd round grade)
  7. Marlon Davidson, Auburn (101st overall, 3rd round grade)
  8. Raekwon Davis, Alabama (109th overall, 4th round grade)
  9. Davon Hamilton, Ohio State (115th overall, 4th round grade)
  10. Larrell Murchison, NC State (125th overall, 4th round grade)
  11. Bravvion Roy, Baylor (128th overall, 4th round grade)
  12. Rashard Lawrence, LSU (131st overall, 4th round grade)
  13. Leki Fotu, Utah (141st overall, 4th round grade)
  14. Khalil Davis, Nebraska (147th overall, 5th round grade)
  15. Jason Strowbridge, UNC (154th overall, 5th round grade)
  16. Raequan Williams, Michigan State (169th overall, 5th round grade)
  17. McTelvin Agim, Arkansas (174th overall, 5th round grade)
  18. Tyler Clark,  Georgia (203rd overall, 6th round grade)
  19. James Lynch, Baylor (224th overall, 7th round grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Defensive End/EDGE

  1. Chase Young, Ohio State (1st overall, blue chip grade)
  2. K’Lavon Chaisson, LSU (13th overall, 1st round grade)
  3. A.J. Epenesa, Iowa (28th overall, 2nd round grade)
  4. Yetur Gross-Matos, Penn State (35th overall, 2nd round grade)
  5. Josh Uche, Michigan (44th overall, 2nd round grade)
  6. Bradley Anae, Utah (49th overall, 2nd round grade)
  7. Curtis Weaver, Boise State (55th overall, 2nd round grade)
  8. Julian Okwara, Notre Dame (58th overall, 2nd round grade)
  9. Alex Highsmith, Charlotte (85th overall, 3rd round grade)
  10. Darrell Taylor, Tennesee (86th overall, 3rd round grade)
  11. Terrell Lewis, Alabama (99th overall, 3rd round grade)
  12. Jonathan Greenard, Florida (107th overall, 4th round grade)
  13. Derrek Tuszka, North Dakota State (113th overall, 4th round grade)
  14. Khalid Kareem, Notre Dame (118th overall, 4th round grade)
  15. Alton Robinson, Syracuse (120th overall, 4th round grade)
  16. Kenny Willekes, Michigan State (140th overall, 4th round grade)
  17. Anfernee Jennings, Alabama (143rd overall, 4th round grade)
  18. Trevis Gibson, Tulsa (145th overall, 4th round grade)
  19. Jabari Zuniga, Florida (152nd overall, 5th round grade)
  20. Trevon Hill, Miami (FL) (171st overall, 5th round grade)
  21. D.J. Wonnum, South Carolina (182nd overall, 6th round grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Linebacker

  1. Isaiah Simmons, Clemson (3rd overall, blue chip grade)
  2. Kenneth Murray, Oklahoma (31st 0verall, 2nd round grade)
  3. Zack Baun, Wisconsin (34th overall, 2nd round grade)
  4. Patrick Queen, LSU (37th overall, 2nd round grade)
  5. Kyle Dugger, Lenoir-Rhyne (45th overall, 2nd round grade)
  6. Willie Gay Jr., Mississippi State (62nd overall, 2nd round grade)
  7. Logan Wilson, Wyoming (64th overall, 2nd round grade)
  8. Jordyn Brooks, Texas Tech (72nd overall, 3rd round grade)
  9. Davion Taylor, Colorado (90th overall, 3rd round grade)
  10. Troy Dye, Oregon (96th overall, 3rd round grade)
  11. Malik Harrison, Ohio State (100th overall, 3rd round grade)
  12. Akeem Davis-Gaither, Appalachian State (106th overall, 3rd round grade)
  13. Joe Bachie Jr., Michigan State (132nd overall, 4th round grade)
  14. Markus Bailey, Purdue (149th overall, 5th round grade)
  15. Evan Weaver, California (150th overall, 5th round grade)
  16. Jacob Phillips, LSU (159th overall, 5th round grade)
  17. Bryce Huff, Memphis (167th overall 5th round grade)
  18. David Woodward, Utah State (168th overall, 5th round grade)
  19. Justin Strnad, Wake Forest (179th overall, 5th round grade)
  20. Kamal Martin, Minnesota (196th overall, 6th round grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Cornerback

  1. Jeffrey Okudah, Ohio State (4th overall, blue chip grade)
  2. Jeff Gladney, TCU (20th overall, 1st round grade)
  3. C.J. Henderson, Florida (21st overall, 1st round grade)
  4. Kristian Fulton, LSU (29th overall, 2nd round grade)
  5. A.J. Terrell, Clemson (34th overall, 2nd round grade)
  6. Noah Igbinoghene, Auburn (40th overall, 2nd round grade)
  7. Bryce Hall, Virginia (54th overall, 2nd round grade)
  8. Trevon Diggs, Alabama (57th overall, 2nd round grade)
  9. Amik Robertson, Louisiana Tech (65th overall, 3rd round grade)
  10. Jaylon Johnson, Utah (71st overall, 3rd round grade)
  11. Damon Arnette, Ohio State (75th overall, 3rd round grade)
  12. Troy Pride Jr., Notre Dame (83rd overall, 3rd round grade)
  13. Cameron Dantzler, Mississippi State (98th overall, 3rd round grade)
  14. Reggie Robinson, Tulsa (103rd overall, 3rd round grade)
  15. Chris Williamson, Minnesota (111th overall, 4th round grade)
  16. Darnay Holmes, UCLA (138th overall, 4th round grade)
  17. Lamar Jackson, Nebraska (158th overall, 5th round grade)
  18. Lavert Hill, Michigan (162nd overall, 5th round grade)
  19. Michael Ojemudia, Iowa (164th overall, 5th round grade)
  20. Josiah Scott, Michigan State (180th overall, 6th round grade)
  21.  Harrison Hand, Temple (181st overall, 6th round grade)
  22. Trajan Bandy, Miami (FL) (183rd overall, 6th round grade)
  23. A.J. Green, Oklahoma State (195th overall, 6th round grade)
  24. Jaron Bryant, Fresno State (199th overall, 6th round grade)
  25. Essang Bassey, Wake Forest (205th overall, 6th round grade)

Embed from Getty Images

Safety

  1. Grant Delpit, LSU (17th overall, 1st round grade)
  2. Xavier McKinney, Alabama (22nd overall, 1st round grade)
  3. Antoine Winfield Jr, Minnesota (42nd overall, 2nd round grade)
  4. Jeremy Chinn, Southern Illinois (51st overall, 2nd round grade)
  5. Ashtyn Davis, California (61st overall, 2nd round grade)
  6. Alohi Gilman, Notre Dame (105th overall, 3rd round grade)
  7. Terrell Burgess. Utah (112th overall, 4th round grade)
  8. K’Von Wallace, Clemson (124th overall, 4th round grade)
  9. Geno Stone, Iowa (129th overall, 4th round grade)
  10. Kenny Robinson Jr, XFL (136th overall, 4th round grade)
  11. Nigel Warrior, Tenneessee (139th overall, 4th round grade)
  12. Brandon Jones, Texas (148th overall, 5th round grade)
  13. Antoine Brooks Jr, Maryland (155th overall, 5th round grade)
  14. Jaylinn Hawkins, California (163rd overall, 5th round grade)
  15. Shyheim Carter, Alabama (170th overall, 5th round grade)
  16. Julian Blackmon, Utah (177th overall, 5th round grade)
  17. Reggie Floyd, Virginia Tech (185th overall, 6th round grade)
  18. David Dowell, Michigan State (189th overall, 6th round grade)
  19. Myles Dorn, North Carolina (194th overall, 6th round grade)
  20. Richie Grant, UCF (208th overall, 6th round grade)

Leave a Reply


Related Articles